​​​​​​​​​​​​Title II Report​​ and CAEP Measures

University of Findlay CAEP Approved Programs


Initial Licensure offered at the undergraduate and postbaccalaureate levels

Early Childhood grades PK-5

Middle Childhood grades 4-9

Intervention Specialist grades K-12

AYA Life Science grades 7-12

AYA Integrated Science grades 7-12

AYA Integrated Social Studies grades 7-12

AYA Integrated Mathematics grades 7-12

AYA Language Arts grades 7-12

MA Visual Arts grades K-12

MA Foreign Language grades K-12

MA Health and PE grades K-12

MA TESOL grades K-12

 

Advanced Programs

Principal
Superintendent
School Psychology*to be reviewed next CAEP visit 2027

 

 

CAEP Annual Reporting Measures


The Council for the Accreditation of Educator Preparation (CAEP)


The Council for the Accreditation of Educator Preparation (CAEP) requires programs to provide performance measures to the public regarding eight categories related to program impact and program outcomes.  The table below provides summary data for each of the eight measures.


CAEP Annual Reporting Measure 1:  Impact on P-12 Learning and Development


The Ohio Department of Higher Education (ODHE) provided value added data for completers.


Description of Data:

Ohio's value-added data system provides information on student academic gains. As a vital component of Ohio's accountability system, districts and educators have access to an extensive array of diagnostic data through the Education Value-Added Assessment System (EVAAS). Schools can demonstrate through value added data that many of their students are achieving significant progress. Student growth measures also provide students and parents with evidence of the impact of their efforts. Educators and schools further use value-added data to inform instructional practices.


Value-Added Data (2015), (2016), (2017), (2018)


Rating2015   Total   # of Completers is 682016   Total   # of Completers is 782017 Total   # of Completers is 732018 Total # of Completers     is 53
Most Effective12 (18%)19 (24%)13 (18%)N=10 (19%)
Above Average1 (1%)13 (17%)9 (12%)N=6 (11%)
Average25 (37%)29 (37%)24 (33%)N=10 (19%)
Approaching Average13 (19%)7 (9%)16 (22%)N=7 (13%)
Least Effective17 (25%)10 (13%)11 (15%)N=20 (38%)

 

Value added data provided by the state for the years above indicates 62% of K-12 students are performing at average, above average or most effective on state assessments in 2015, 2016, 2017 and 2018.


Value added data for principals from the state includes:


Initial Licensure Effective Years 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018
Principals Serving by Letter Grade of Overall Building Value-Added ​ ​ ​ ​
Employed as PrincipalsPrincipals with value-added dataABCDF
1211N=3
27%
N=3
27%
N=2
18%
N=1
9%
N=4
36%

 

Overall, this is a low N to pull trend data. The buildings had 54% medium-high poverty levels.


CAEP Annual Reporting Measure 2: Indicator of Teaching Effectiveness


The ODHE provided data from the Ohio Teacher Evaluation System (OTES) for completers
 
Description of Data:


Ohio's system for evaluating teachers (Ohio's Teacher Evaluation System) provides educators with a detailed view of their performance, with a focus on specific strengths and opportunities for improvement. The system is research-based and designed to be transparent, fair, and adaptable to the specific contexts of Ohio's school districts. Furthermore, it builds on what educators know about the importance of ongoing assessment and feedback as a powerful vehicle to support improved practice. Teacher performance and student academic growth are the two key components of Ohio's evaluation system.


An apparent dip in evaluations for the most recent "Initial License Effective Year" cohort comes from the perception that any given year's evaluation results is actually a chronological view of evaluations. Rather, it's a view of the evaluations from that school year, showing four different cohorts of licensed educators. The most recently licensed cohort will eventually have more evaluation results in its second year as more educators find employment as teachers or principals.


Limitations of the Ohio Teacher Evaluation System (OTES) Data:


1. The information in the report is for those individuals receiving their licenses with effective years of 2015, 2016, 2017, and 2018.

2. The teacher evaluation data in this report are provided by the Ohio Department of Education.

3. Due to ORC 3333.041(B), annual results must be masked for institutions with fewer than 10 completers with OTES data.


Associated Teacher Evaluation Classifications
​ ​ ​
Initial Licensure Effective Year# Accomplished# Skilled# Developing# Ineffective
20152013N<10N<10
20161018N<10N<10
2017N<1014N<10N<10
2018N<10N<10N<10N<10

 

Description of Data:


Ohio's system for evaluating principals (Ohio's Principal Evaluation System) provides building leaders with a detailed view of their performance, with a focus on specific strengths and opportunities for improvement.


The Ohio Principal Evaluation System (OPES) data reported here are limited in that the information in the report is for those individuals receiving their licenses with effective years of 2015, 2016, 2017, and 2018.


The n was less than 10 for all years. The EPP conducts focus groups each year, results from this focus group indicate that completers felt prepared for their current position. ​


CAEP Annual Reporting Measure 3: Satisfaction of employers and employment milestones


The program administers employer surveys of program graduates from one-year and three-year completers. The employer response rate was 73%. 90% of the employers who returned the survey felt alumni were well prepared.  57% were "very satisfied" while 33% were "satisfied", 6% marked "improving" while only an average of 3% were "not satisfied".


An employment milestone is passing the Resident Educator Assessment in year three of teaching, the EPP has 100% passage rate:

Resident Educator Data:


Total # of TeachersYear 3                         (2016-2017)                  # to Pass RESAYear 4                     (2017-2018)                   # to Pass RESATotal # to Pass RESA
3933 (85%)6 (15%)39 (100%)

 

Total # of TeachersYear 2                   (2017-2018)                  # to Pass RESAYear 3                     (2017-2018)                   # to Pass RESAYear 4                     (2019-2020)                   # to Pass RESATotal # to Pass RESA
402 (5%)35 (88%)3 (7%)40 100%)

 

Total # of TeachersYear 2                   (2018-2019)                  # to Pass RESAYear 3                     (2018-2019)                   # to Pass RESAYear 4                     (2019-2020)                   # to Pass RESATotal # to Pass RESA
414 (10%)37 (90%)All passed by year 341 (100%)

 

Employer surveys for advanced licensure completers noted 100% satisfaction in 2019-2020. 


CAEP Annual Reporting Measure 4: Satisfaction of completers


ODHE completer surveys over the last three years have been strong with many of the institution averages being equal or above the state (77.97% for 2018-2019). From our Advanced Program we have 100% completer satisfaction.


 

2014-152015-162016-17
ODHE Completer Satisfaction Survey
Mean
UF meanState MeanUF meanState MeanUF meanState Mean
 
3.56
 
3.46
 
3.54
 
3.44
 
3.51
 
3.46

 

 
2017-182018-2019
ODHE Completer Satisfaction Survey
Mean
UF mean (70.27% response rate)State Mean (74% response rate)UF mean  (77.97% response rate)State Mean (70% response rate)
3.8
 
3.453.61
 
3.49

 

CAEP Annual Reporting Measure 5: Graduation Rates


% graduation rate and n2015-162016-172017-182018-2019
Initial93%  N=4692% N=3788% N=3792% N=39
Advanced83%  N=3087% N=5588%  N=2581% N=52

 


Graduation rates for initial programs was 92% in 2018-2019 as we are able to follow cohorts through our program. Advanced graduation rate based on four year period as candidates stop and start at various times.


CAEP Annual Reporting Measure 6: Ability of completers to meet licensing (certification) and any additional state requirements; Title II


Our candidates are passing the Ohio Assessments for Educators test to obtain a Resident Educator License


Ohio Assessment for Educators 2018-2019 Passage Rates:


​Licensure TestTotal # of Test Takers (UG & PB) for 18-19Passage Rate for Total # of Test Takers for 18-19Total # of Completer Test Takers for  18-19Passage Rate for Completer Test Takers for 18-19Passage Rate for State (OH)    18-19
APK: AYA (7-12)9100%8100%98%
APK: EC (PK-3)2492%22100%95%
APK: Mid Childhood (4-9)1164%6100%91%
APK: Multi-Age (PK-12)12100%7100%93%
Art1100%1100%88%
Early Childhood Education2596%21100%94%
English Language Arts1100%1100%87%
Health1100%1100%93%
Integrated Science9100%7100%91%
Integrated Social Studies1100%1100%80%
Mathematics10%0N/A70%
Mid Grades English Lang Arts367%1100%94%
Mid Grades Mathematics10100%3100%83%
Mid Grades Science580%2100%86%
Mid Grades S. Studies667%1100%80%
Physical Education3100%1100%75%
Special Education1392%4100%88%
Foundations of Reading5779%33100%90%

 


Advanced Principal Candidates passage rate on the OAE exam:


Test# Takers# Pass# Not Pass% Pass% Not PassMean Total Scaled Score-Inst.Mean Total Scaled Score-State
Educational Leadership (09/13-Present)2120195%5%240.3237

 


The Title II report confirms the above licensure data.


CAEP Annual Reporting Measure 7: Ability of completers to be hired in education positions for which they have prepared (initial & advanced levels)


​% employed and n2015-162016-172017-182018-2019
Initial88% N=6488% N=4280% N=3588%   N=57
Advanced100% employed 60% employed in administration N=30100% employed 79% employed in administration
N=48
100% employed   62% employed in administration       N=5194% employed 6% unknown        55% employed in administration       N=33

 

CAEP Annual Reporting Measure 8: Student loan default rates and other consumer information (initial & advanced levels)

Student loan default rates are based on three years of data so we have the following data: 2014 cohort is 3.6%; 2015 cohort is 4.6% and 2016 cohort is 4% for the entire University of Findlay.​​


Title II Report​


As required by Title II of the Higher Education Act, the University of Findlay College of Education submits a teacher preparation program annual report on Praxis II pass rates, and other program characteristics to the State of Ohio.  ​


The State of Ohio then submits to the United States Department of Education its annual report on teacher licensure requirements and teacher preparation programs from all university teacher education institutions. The Secretary reports to Congress and the public on the quality of teacher preparation programs in th​e nation. 


To view current reports click here. 


Ohio Departm​ent of Higher Education

​​

To view the current Ohio Department of Higher Education Educator Preparation Performance Report, click he​re​.​