​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​College Honors and Awards​​

​​​Students making an impact in their field of study

Expand the menus below to view the awards for each college. ​Within each college menu, ​view video messages submitted by faculty and staff about the honorees. 

Faculty and staff can submit their video messages to be added to the site by clicking the button below and uploading them to the Google Drive. 



College of Education

College of Education Awards



Outstanding Teacher Education Graduate Early Childhood
Presented By: Melissa Recker
Bailey Schroeder

Outstanding Teacher Education Graduate Intervention Specialist
Presented By: Susan Brooks
Keianna Sturgill

Outstanding Teacher Education Graduate Middle Childhood
Presented By: Dr. Allison Baer
Tom Mahas

Outstanding Teacher Education Graduate Adolescent/Young Adult
Presented By: Dr. Allison Baer
Garrett Michalkiewicz

Outstanding Teacher Education Graduate Multi-Age
Presented By: Dr. Allison Baer
Caylee Karg

Outstanding Master of Arts in Education Student Award
Presented By: Dr. Gwynne Rife
Tyler Carroll

DeBow and Catherine Freed Academic Scholars Award
Presented By: Dr. Julie McIntosh
Stephen Hayes

Kappa Delta Pi New Initiates
Presented By: Drs. Munger and Brasfield
Jacob Adams
Bailey Bates
Stephanie Carr
Kelsey Clemens
Kristina Combs
Aryana Gonzalez
Whitney Hittle
Trystin Johns
Jonda Krontz
Alivia Olson
Hannah Otley
Morgan Rose
Olivia Rydzewski
Nicole Schuster
Lyndsey Seamon
Katelyn Weinandy

Kappa Delta Pi Graduating Seniors
Presented By: Drs. Munger and Brasfield
Cassie Boring
Kelsey Deivernois
Abbey Dempster
Zarina Dillon
Bryanna Floyd
Addison Henry
Ashley Hoy
Olivia Mahowald
Aubreah Manns
Katelyn Reynolds
Kathryn Samuelson
Bailey Schroeder
Keianna Sturgill

College of Health Professions

College of Health Professions Awards

Outstanding Graduate in Traditional Occupational Therapy Program
Presented By: Dr. Mary Beth Dillon
Jacob Myers

Outstanding Graduate in Weekend Occupational Therapy Program
Presented By: Dr. Mary Beth Dillon
Erin Schwarz

Weekend Occupational Therapy Fieldwork Award
Presented By: Dr. Mary Beth Dillon
Ethan Webb

Traditional Program Occupational Therapy Fieldwork Award
Presented By: Dr. Mary Beth Dillon
Lauren Yacks

2019 Pi Theta Epsilon Inductees
Traditional Program
Moriah Christensen
Karli Johns
Kate Miltko
Kara Schimmoeller
Eleni Timothy

Weekend College Program
Ashley DeStafano
Erin Schwarz
Kaitlyn Sutton

Outstanding Student in Athletic Training Award
Presented By: Dr. Bart Welte
Jenna M. Stegmaier

Outstanding Undergraduate Student in Health and Human Performance
Presented By: Dr. Ed Nyman
Kegan Winkler

The John R. & Barbara F. Murray Award
Presented By: Richard Hopkins
Cory Heuerman

Outstanding Physical Therapy Student Award
Presented By: Dr. Harvey Wallmann
Traditional Program - Ryan Queen
PTA to DPT Bridge Program - Jessica Pepper

Emerging Leader Award in Physical Therapy
Presented By: Dr. Harvey Wallmann
Traditional Program - Kenidi Ulm
PTA to DPT Bridge Program - Kyla Cruz

Most Valuable Peer Award in Physical Therapy
Presented By: Dr. Harvey Wallmann
Traditional Program - Ryan Queen
PTA to DPT Bridge Program - Kyla Cruz

Service Aware/Societal Impact Award
Presented By: Dr. Harvey Wallmann
Traditional Program - Madison Arnold
PTA to DPT Bridge Program - Andrea Agen

Eta Theta Chapter of Phi Alpha Honor Society
Presented By: Monica Scharp, President & Dr. Robin K Walters-Powell, Faculty Chapter Advisor
Jaclyn Kloepfer
Luke Curl
Hannah Davis
Emanuel W Durden
Michaela Dewese
Larissa N Herbert
Sianna Dickerson

Senior Phi Alpha
Luke Curl
Monica Scharp
Abbey Strausbaugh
Prezley Scarberry
Anne Rockwell
Samantha Koeberle
Jayita Basu Sarkar
Anna Money
Rebecca Kaser
McKenna Cole
Matthew Allen

College of Sciences

College of Sciences Awards

Outstanding Senior in Animal Science
Presented By: Dr. Brian Whitaker
Lynnsey Crouch

Outstanding Junior in Animal Science
Presented By: Dr. Brandon Forshey
Samantha Bartley

Outstanding Student in Chemistry
Presented By: Dr. Jeff Jenson
Emily Paul

Computer Science ACM Horizons Award
Presented By: Dr. Helen Schneider
Timotej Iliev

Outstanding Senior Majoring in Computer Science
Presented By: Dr. Mary Jo Geise
Salwa Al-Hajabed

Choose Ohio First Scholars – Computer Science
Presented By: Dr. Mary Jo Geise
Jared Dixon
Keaton Frick
Cameron Strahley
Cannon Daniel
Jordan Lewis
Duncan Longberry
Lillian Siefker
Aaron Bame
Jacob Sanders
Emily Huynh
Jordan Howerton
Andrew Bryson
Seth Rothlisberger
Deshea Pettiford

Applied Security & Analytics Graduate Student of the Year
Presented By: Dr. Mary Jo Geise
Cynthia Miller

Tim Barhite Memorial Award for Excellence in Biology
Presented By: Dr. Bethany Henderson-Dean
Kristen Huseman

The William J. Jutte Memorial Award of Excellence in Environmental, Safety and Occupational Health
Presented By: Dr. Tim Murphy
Julia Harris

Choose Ohio First Scholars – ESOH
Presented By: Dr. Tim Murphy
Zachary James Hiler
Lillian A Swails
Samuel Shaun Thacker
Sarah B Thompson
Thomas P Vance
Ryan Paul Wenzinger

E. Gordon Gillespie Excellence Award
Presented By: Dr. Tim Murphy
Evan Pitt

Outstanding Freshman Majoring in Mathematics
Presented By: Dr. Pamela Warton
James Harding
Nicholas Reibly

Mathematics Horizon Award
Presented By: Dr. Pamela Warton
Ashley Chiccarello

Outstanding Senior Majoring in Mathematics
Presented By: Dr. Pamela Warton
Camden Maddalone
Destiny DeWar

Equine Business Management Leadership Award
Presented By: Robin Koehler
Brenna Cole

Kristin L. Slater Outstanding Western Equestrian Student
Presented By: Mr. Art O’Brien
Bryant Fox

Allison Weber Outstanding English Equestrian Student
Presented By: Rusty Miller
RaeAnn Cassanos

DeBow and Catherine Freed Academic Scholars Award
Presented By: Dr. Jeffrey Frye
Lauren Blanchard

College of Business

College of Business Awards

Outstanding Student in Business
Presented By: Dr. Kirby Overton
Recipient: Alan Dale Kittle

Outstanding International Student in Business
Presented By: Dr. Louann Cummings
Recipient: Fuyao Meng

Outstanding Student in Marketing in Memory of Dr. Jones, First Chairman, Division of Business Administration
Presented By: Eric Stoller
Recipient: Theodore Samples

Outstanding Human Resource Management Student
Presented By: Dr. Scott Freehafer
Recipient: Erica Edwards

Outstanding BSBM Student Award
Presented By: Dr. Jaclyn Schalk
Recipient: Angela Wolfrum

College of Business ACBSP Undergraduate Leadership Award
Presented By: Brent Wickham
Recipient: Jenna Delarber

College of Business ACBSP Graduate Student Leadership Award
Presented By: Dr. Kirby Overton
Recipient: Dane McGibbon

Dana Scholars 2019
Presented By: Eugene A. Fernandez
Sydney A. Brown
Jenna L. Delarber
Parker D. Gdula
Tyler D. Glander
Laura J. Harper
Hannah Kieffer
Stephen J. Markley
Drew D. Prater
Makenna L. Ricker
Sullivan K. Sanders

Nu Beta Chapter of Delta Mu Delta International Honor Society in Business
Presented by: Dr. Patricia Abels and Dr. Scott Freehafer
2019-2020 STUDENT MEMBERS
Hirva K. Bhatt - Sterling Heights, MI
Shari L. Buis - Findlay, OH
Anthony Carpenter - Huntsville, OH
Gloria Corona - Brookfield, IL
Madelynn J. Greenslade - Clyde, OH
Lillian Jeanette Kamphaus - Leipsic, OH
Vivian Lee - Delaware, OH
Danielle Long - Northwood, OH
Fuyao Meng - Findlay, OH
Sarah Lynn Niese - Leipsic, OH
Alicia Dawn Scherf - Kimbolton, OH

IMA Accounting Honor Society
Presented by: Dr. Patricia Abels
2019-2020 STUDENT MEMBERS
KayLee Schutt - New Palestine, IN
Austen Wood - Berkley, MI
Makenna Ricker - Leipsic, OH
Christopher Hogan - Delaware, OH
Laura Harper - Findlay, OH
Sydney Brown - Findlay, OH
Fuyao Meng - Helena, OH

College of Arts, Humanities, and Social Sciences

College of Arts, Humanities, and Social Sciences Awards

Campus Leader Award
Presented By: Dr. Ron Tulley
Abigail Frye

Leader of Tomorrow Award
Presented By: Dr. Ron Tulley
Andrew Toon

Scholar of Leadership Award
Presented By: Dr. Ron Tulley
Olivia Wile

DeBow and Catherine Freed Academic Scholars Award
Presented by Dr. Ron Tulley
Emma Studer

Psychology Student of the Year
Presented By: Dr. Allison Kiefner-Burmeister
Emma Studer

2019-2020 Inductees into Lambda Pi Eta
Presented By: Dr. Kit Medjesky
Dylan Frazier
Abigail Frye
Karen George
Rowan Gnepper

Outstanding Student in Journalism
Presented By: Professor Amy Rogan
Olivia Wile

Outstanding Senior Communication Capstone Presentation
Presented By: Professor Amy Rogan
Leah Palm

Greenwood Ehr Award
Presented By: Dr. Kit Medjesky
Olivia Wile
India Miller
Dylan Frazier

Outstanding Student in Broadcasting
Presented By: Mr. Andrew duFresne
Nicholas Balaj

G. G. Bruer Awards in Creative Writing
Presented By: Professor Dave Essinger
Poetry Award: Megan Berg
Prose Award: Tessa Jenkins

Honors in English
Presented By: Dr. Sarah Fedirka
Kelsey Baughman
Emily Dykes
Abigail Frye
Allen Lewis
Anneleise Ritzi

R. L. Gebhardt English Award
Presented By: Dr. Sarah Fedirka
Emma Smith

Robert Ewald English Award
Presented By: Dr. Judith Lanzendorfer
Kelli Haudenschield
Carlee McCluer
Annalisa Wager

Richard C. Gebhardt Award for Freshman Writing
Presented By: Dr. Judith Lanzendorfer
Amelia Enfinger
Riley Iiames

Doug Hesse Award for Outstanding Master of Arts in Rhetoric and Writing Student
Presented By: Dr. Christine Tulley
Hannah Benefiel
Hannah Rau

Sigma Tau Delta Inductees
Presented By: Dr. Nicole Diederich
Kelsey Baughman
Allen Lewis
Lisa Martinez
McCayla Pitt
Anneleise Ritzi
Lyndsey Seamon
Robert Terrill IV

Outstanding Senior in Forensic Science Award
Presented By: Dr. Philip Lucas
Olivia Hatton

The Andrew C. Baldridge Memorial Criminal Justice Student of the Year Award
Presented By: Dr. Philip Lucas
Salman Hadi_M Allaili

Religious Studies Student of the Year
Presented By: Dr. Dale Brougher
Benjamin Batchelor

Philosophy Student of the Year
Presented By: Dr. Shawn Graves
Emily Teague

Outstanding Students in Foreign Languages
Presented By: Dr. Jennifer Fennema-Bloom
Deanna Durkos

Bridging Culture Award
Presented By: Dr. Jennifer Fennema-Bloom
Taylor Wall

Friends of Findlay
Presented By: Dr. Hiro Kawamura
Alexander Ciminillo
Rio Kadota

Outstanding Senior in Theatre
Presented By: Professor Meriah Sage
Jonda Krontz

Outstanding Student in Graphic Design
Presented By: Professor Anne Beekman
Cody Watson

Excellent Work in Law and Liberal Arts
Presented By: Dr. Elizabeth F. Buchanan
Andrew Toon

Gender Studies Award
Presented By: Dr. Kathy Mason
Abigail Starcher

College of Pharmacy

College of Pharmacy Awards



CVS Health Foundation Standard Scholarship
Presented By: Dr. Debra Parker & Justin Koch
Oscar Freyre
Cole Smith
Victoria Ayoola

CVS Health Foundation Spanish Scholarship
Presented By: Dr. Debra Parker & Justin Koch
Oscar Freyre
Celina Lugo

Donald & Patricia Romans Stansloski Scholarship
Presented By: Dr. Debra Parker
Nicholas Reid
Lauren Fleser

College of Pharmacy Founding Dean Scholarship
Presented By: Dr. Debra Parker
Sarah Crisp
Grant Morgan

Ohio Pharmacists Association Award
Presented By: Dr. Suzanne Surowiec
Nicholas Reid

Pharmacy Summer Camp Scholarship
Presented By: Mrs. Cynthia Fitzpatrick
Freshman Award - Skylar P Benedict
Enthusiast Award - Jacob Hill
Alumni Award - Grant Morgan

Council of Ohio College of Pharmacy Leadership Award
Presented By: Dr. Timothy Burkart
Andrew Hepler

Council of Ohio College of Pharmacy Scholarship
Presented By: Dr. Timothy Burkart
Rachel Hartman

Pharmaceutical Sciences Research Award
Presented By: Dr. Arindam BasuSarkar
Laura Inbody

Richard and Patricia Dudley Research Award
Presented By: Dr. Arindam BasuSarkar
Laura Inbody

Teacher of the Year Award
Presented By: Dr. Debra Parker
Julie Oestreich

Pharmacy Practice Research Award
Presented By: Dr. Lori Ernsthausen
Andrew Murray
Katherine Howell
Katie Kovach

Introductory Pharmacy Practice Experience Preceptor of the Year Award
Presented By: Dr. Tonya Dauterman
Joshua Cain, Blanchard Valley Hospital

Advanced Pharmacy Practice Experience Preceptor of the Year Award
Presented By: Dr. Tonya Dauterman
Laura Schulz, St. Rita’s Medical Center

College of Pharmacy Travel Awards
Presented By: Dr. Timothy Burkart
Stephanie Busick
Madison Donnelly
Tecca Ringler
Alexis DiMario
Jack Conrad
Courtney Hollenbacher
Rheanna Kies
Jessica Cellar
Celina Lugo

Brad Shinn Award
Presented By: Dr. Timothy Burkart
Ryann Thomas
Nicole Babiak

Mylan Award
Presented By: Dr. Susan Lewis
Diana Chaban

Walgreens Diversity Scholarship
Presented By: Ryan Wagner & Dr. Susan Lewis
Cole Smith

Walgreens Multilingual Scholarship
Presented By: Ryan Wagner & Dr. Susan Lewis
Maria Milner

De Bow & Catherine Freed Academic Scholars Award
Presented By: Dr. Debra Parker
Madison Donnelly

USPHS Service Excellence
Presented By: Dr. Debra Parker
Nicole Babiak

​​